Connecting the world to Amazing Places

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy


About this policy

Liva group HK Limited (“Baliferry.com”, “we”, or “us”) is committed to respecting and protecting your privacy and to complying with the requirements of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (Cap. 486) of the Laws of Hong Kong Special Administrative Region. We have provided this privacy policy to help you understand how we collect, use, disclose and process personally identifiable information about individuals ("Personal Data") in connection with our services.

We understand that booking online involves significant trust on your part. We value your trust, and make it a high priority to ensure the security and confidentiality of the personal information you provide to us. Please read this policy along with our Cookies Policy, Terms and Conditions and Terms of Use for Liva Group HK Limited Websites and any separate terms & conditions issued with your booking of ferry tickets or other products and services. If you need further information or have any questions about how Liva Group HK Limited handles data privacy, please contact .


What information we collect from you?

We endeavour to collect and use your personal information only with your knowledge and consent. We collect information when you use the Liva Group HK Limited website, one of our products or services, or communicate with us. This information and the details of anyone travelling with is necessary for the adequate performance of our contract with you and to allow us to comply with our legal obligations. Without it we may not be able to provide you with all requested services.

We collect personal information as below three categories:

Information you provide to us

Information you provide to us to complete and manage your booking or other service you have requested from us. For example your name, address, email, contact details, date of birth, gender, forms of identification and payment information. The exact information required will depend on the requirements of the travel operator.

Information also include your travel arrangements. For example your travel itinerary and other information related to your booking. It can also include information about the services we have provided to you in the past. Details of any past bookings you have made with us, including any customer feedback you may have provided.

Information about online registration and other interactions. This can include account registration, information collected if you have entered a competition, registered for a promotion or interacted with us through a social media channel such as Facebook, Twitter, Google + or Instagram.

Information about travel companion. When you make a reservation for someone else through this website, we will request personal information and travel preferences about that individual. You should obtain the consent of other individuals prior to providing us with their personal information and travel preferences, as any access to view or change their information will be available only through your account.

Information we collect about you

We generate or collect some information from your computer or device automatically as you use our services. This includes your IP address, information about the device and browser you are using to access our services, the website URL you visited us from and the third party sites you visit when you click on links to exit Liva Group HK Limited websites. To helps us to personalise your experience and improve our website, we collect information about your searches and the content you have viewed on Liva Group HK Limited websites using cookies and similar technologies.

Information we receive from other sources

If you use any of the other websites or services provided by Liva Group HK Limited, we may receive information about you or your device in relation to that use, including your IP address, information about your visits and how you use the services of Liva Group HK Limited. Information also include your use of our contact centres, online chat, instant messaging or social media; and metadata associated with these communications, such as time and date.

We work closely with third parties (for example, business partners, advertising networks, analytics providers and search information providers) and may receive information about you from them. This could include socio-demographic information and information about your likely interests based on your previous web browsing and purchases. This helps us to improve your experience and make sure you receive the content that's most relevant to you.


How we use your information?

Providing our services to you and fulfilling your requests

We use sensitive billing information (such as cardholder name, credit card number, and expiration date) for the purpose of completing the booking you make on our website. We use other information about you for the following general purposes so long as you have given your consent: to provide you with the products and services you request; to provide you with your booking confirmation and updates.

Surveys and Feedback

On completion of a trip that you have made through Baliferry.com or contact us via email or chat for all inquiries, we may send you a customer service review form in order to receive much appreciated feedback and comments from you regarding various quality indicators. By using our Website services, you agree to receive such an email shortly after the completion of your travel. Such a review can be completed anonymously. By completing a review you agree that it can be uploaded onto the relevant areas of the website for the purpose of informing other users. We reserve the right to adjust, reject, remove or use the reviews in any way that we see fit, and that honours all parties, at our sole discretion. The review request shall be a survey only and therefore will not include any further commercial offers or invitations.

Service improvement and account management

We use your information to manage your account, including processing bills and providing travel notifications; to communicate with you in general; to respond to your questions and comments; to measure interest in and improve our products, services and websites.

We do not use your details for direct marketing purposes. We do, however, offer our customers the opportunity to sign up to our monthly newsletters in this website’s My Profile section, for the purpose of providing our latest news updates along with new locations, routes and prices. Customers can always opt-out the sign-up of this newsletter anytime in My Profile section.


When will we share your information with others?

Your details are maintained on our database to enable us to amend, cancel or update your relevant booking. Liva Group HK Limited will not disclose your personal information to any third party except in the following circumstances:

  • We reserve the right to disclose your Personal Data to our affiliated companies and trusted customer service agents who need access to this information to perform the service requested by you;
  • We are required to send minimal details, such as your name(s) to our suppliers to formally secure your booking. We do not pass them any unnecessary personal details;
  • If required to do so by law or by any organisation with appropriate authority;
  • To any financial institution with whom we hold an account for the purpose of verifying credit status and / or validating financial transactions.


Our legal basis for using your personal information

We only use your information where you've given us your consent, where its necessary to deliver the services you've requested, where it’s necessary to exercise or comply with legal rights or obligations, or for normal business purposes of the kind set out in this policy. Our legal basis for processing your personal information will be:

Contract

It is necessary for us to use your personal information so that we can process your booking, fulfil your travel arrangements and otherwise perform the contract we have with you.

Consent

You have consented to us using your personal information for this purpose (for example, when you create an account with us or agree to receive marketing emails from us). You can withdraw your consent at any time by deleting the information from your account or updating your marketing preferences.

Legitimate interests

It is in our legitimate interests to use your personal information to operate and improve our services (for example, when we customise your experience of our services or use your information for analytics purposes) and to protect our business.

Legal obligations

We may need to retain and use your information in connection with legal claims, or for compliance, regulatory and auditing purposes. For example we may retain information where we are required by law, or if we are compelled to do so by a court order or regulatory body. Also, when you exercise any applicable legal rights you have to access, amend or delete your personal data, we may request identification and verification documents from you for the purpose of confirming your identity.

If processing of your data is subject to any other laws then the basis of processing your data may be different to that set out above and may in those circumstances be based on your consent in all cases.


How you can access or correct your information?

You can access and amend your contact information by visiting this website’s My Profile section, if you have registered as a member of this website. You can close your account by Contact Us or email us at . Please note that after you close an account, you will not be able to sign in or access any of your personal information. However, you can open a new account at any time.

You have the right to ask us for a copy of your personal data; to correct, delete or restrict processing of your personal data; and to obtain the personal data you have provided to us in a structured, machine readable format. In addition, you can object to the processing of your personal data in some circumstances (in particular, where we don’t have to process the data to meet a contractual or other legal requirement).

These rights may be limited, for example if fulfilling your request would reveal personal data about another person, or if you ask us to delete information which we are required by law or have compelling legitimate interests to keep. If you have unresolved concerns, you have the right to complain to a data protection authority.


Your choices with respect to the collection and use of your information

  • You can choose not to provide us with any information, although it may be needed to book your travel or to take advantage of certain features offered on this website.
  • You also can add or update information and close your account as described above.
  • When you register as a member, you will be given a choice as to whether you want to receive future communication and newsletter from us. Please note that we reserve the right to send you other communications, including service announcements and administrative messages, relating either to your account or to your transactions, without offering you the opportunity to opt out of receiving them.
To the extent that you're unable to satisfactorily exercise any of these rights via your Profile, you can do so by Contact Us or email us at .


Cookies and other technologies

Baliferry.com uses persistent cookies in order to personalise your experience on our Website by remembering information about your visit, for example, your chosen language, log-in details (so that you don't need to re-enter them next visit), your search criteria and search results. We use cookies to make sure you get the best experience from your visit as well as enabling certain features to work better, cookies also let us collect feedback and information about how you’ve used the site — so we can keep improving it for you.

As well as setting some cookies ourselves - First party cookies, we also work with some partners to help give you access to even more great features on our site. These partners set Third party cookies which enable their features to be provided on or through our website. In general, the way that the cookies are used as following: Where they are essential in order to deliver our services; To optimise and personalise the delivery of our services for you; To analyse and better understand our services to enhance development in product delivery; To enable us and the third party advertising solution providers we partner with to deliver personalised ads to you. Please go to our Cookies Policy page for further information regarding our use of cookies.


How we protect your information?

We want you to feel confident about using this website to make travel arrangements, and we are committed to protecting the information we collect. We have implemented appropriate administrative, technical, and physical security procedures to help protect the personal information you provide to us. For example, only authorized employees are permitted to access personal information, and they may only do so for permitted business functions. In addition, our entire booking process is encrypted using high grade Secure Socket Layer encryption technology (AES-256, 256 Bit Keys), provided by Starfield Technologies, Inc. Sensitive information such as your credit card and other financial information are encrypted.


For how long is your personal information retained by us?

By visiting this website and providing your personal information to us through this website, you accept that we may retain your information. We may continue to process account-related information in order to fulfil our legitimate business objectives, to comply with our legal and regulatory obligations, and for historical record and analytical purposes. We employ robust technical measures to prevent unauthorized access to account information.

Also, if you have an account with us, we will keep personal data such as your email address, name and other details so you can log in and access our services for as long as you have an account. We may keep other information indefinitely - such as site activity linked to an IP address - which we use to help us understand our travellers, improve our products and services and protect our business interests.

Find out more about how you can manage your personal data in the How you can access or correct your information? section of this policy.


Transfer of personal information outside your country

By using our services, you understand that your information may be transferred to our facilities and those third parties with whom we share it as described in this Policy. We maintain servers around the world and your information may be processed on servers located outside of the country where you live. Currently, we use servers that are located in Hong Kong, Singapore, United States, United Kingdom, Germany, Brazil. Data protection laws vary among countries, with some providing more protection than others. Regardless of where your information is processed, we apply the same protections described in this policy. We also comply with certain legal frameworks relating to the transfer of data, such as the EU-US and Swiss-US Privacy Shield Frameworks.


Children’s Privacy

Our services are not intended for children under 16 years of age, and no one under the age of 16 should provide any information to, on or via our services. We don't knowingly collect personal data from children under 16, and will delete any that we learn we have collected or received that was not provided by, or with express consent on behalf of, the child’s parent or legal guardian.


Changes and updates to this Privacy Policy

From time to time, we may revise this Privacy Policy to reflect changes in the law, our Personal Data collection and use practices, our Website features, or technology advances. Should we make revisions that change the way we collect or use your Personal Data, such changes will be posted in this Privacy Policy. With this being so, please review this policy periodically.


Who we are and how do you contact Us

Baliferry.com is provided by Liva Group HK Limited, a company registered in Hong Kong. We are the data controller of your personal data and is responsible for your privacy. If you have questions about this privacy policy or the way in which Liva Group HK Limited processes your personal information, you can always contact us, email us at , or write to us at 12/F, Henley Building, Suite No. 8967, 5 Queen's Road Central, Central, Hong Kong.
  • Starting From :
  • To :
  • Depart Date :
  • Return Date :
  • Adult (9+) :
  • Child (2-9) :
  • Infant (0-2) :
  • Inclusive hotel transfer
    options for many trips!
  • VISA  MASTER CARD  PAYPAL  SSL Certificate 256 bit Security Encryption
Destination Focus
  • Lombok
    Lombok, an island surrounded by...
    Read More

  • Nusa Penida
    White and huge cliffs, turquoise...
    Read More

  • Gili Air
    Gili Air, the closest of the three...
    Read More

Latest News
  • Weekly Weather Forecast 05-11-2018

    ...

    Read More

  • Weekly Weather Forecast 29-10-2018

    ...

    Read More

  • Weekly Weather Forecast 22-10-2018

    ...

    Read More

  • Visa
  • Master Card
  • American Express
  • Paypal Verified
  • Paypal Insurance
  • 256 bit Security Encryption
  • SSL Certificate
We use cookies to provide a personalized experience for our users. Read more from our Cookie Policy.